Get started51 Obelisk Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 9BL). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 96.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2023 for £450,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2025
Planning history at 51 Obelisk Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Tree Works
Latest sale on 51 Obelisk Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
51 Obelisk Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,782
Street avg £2,755
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Keswick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Tree Works
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 October 2023Most recent
£450,000
+43.0%over 8 years17 September 2015
£314,700
+235.0%over 16 years27 November 1998
£93,950
+41.3%over 3 years17 November 1995
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9BL: £250,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SO19 9UH
Closest school
0.3 km
Woolston Infant School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.