Get started31 Braeside Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 7AY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 22.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £219,000 in November 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Braeside Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 31 Braeside Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,212
Street avg £3,464
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

5 November 2018Most recent
£219,000
+67.2%over 12 years17 March 2006
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7AY: £210,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO19 7BP
Westwood House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB