Get started21 Braeside Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 7AY). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 71.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 50% above the 2014 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
21 Braeside Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension
21 Braeside Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 71.4% per year over 1 year.
£180,000
Growth on file: 71.4% per year over 1 year.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Braeside Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £3,600
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2014Most recent
£180,000
+71.4%over 9 months21 June 2013
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7AY: £217,500 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO19 7BP
Westwood House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB