Get started25 Braeside Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 7AY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 739 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 55% above the 2013 sale of £169,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 25% below the postcode norm. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Braeside Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2020
25 Braeside Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 19 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 25 Braeside Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,463
Street avg £3,814
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

25 October 2013Most recent
£169,000
+114.7%over 14 years9 June 1999
£78,718
+0.9%over 1 year15 October 1997
£78,000
+44.6%over 2 years7 April 1995
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7AY: £217,500 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO19 7BP
Westwood House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.