Get started5 Gainsford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 827 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 54.4% above the 2010 sale of £182,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
5 Gainsford Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2019
5 Gainsford Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 11 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Gainsford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,370
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Osterly Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

2 June 2010Most recent
£182,000
+72.5%over 8 years12 October 2001
£105,500
+24.9%over 1 year17 December 1999
£84,500
+45.7%20 August 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7AS: £290,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO19 7JF
Closest school
0.7 km
Ludlow Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.