Get started43 Gainsford Road is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Application for a lawful development certificate for a proposed extension to driveway at front of property.
Latest sale on 43 Gainsford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 16 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 43 Gainsford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £2,762
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Osterly Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2024Most recent
£350,000
-9.1%over 7 months12 January 2024
£385,000
+18.5%over 7 years13 December 2016
£325,000
+20.4%over 3 years11 July 2013
£270,000
-14.4%over 4 years19 September 2008
£315,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7AS: £267,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO19 7BJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Ludlow Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.