Get started35a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 50.9% above the 2013 sale of £114,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
35a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2022
35a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 15 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 35a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,709
Street avg £2,745
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Osterly Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

11 October 2013Most recent
£114,000
-8.8%over 5 years28 February 2008
£125,000
+10.6%over 3 years28 July 2004
£113,000
+15.3%over 11 months9 September 2003
£98,000
+122.7%over 4 years12 March 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7AS: £290,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
SO19 7BP
Closest school
0.7 km
Ludlow Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.