Get started6 Bryanston Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 113.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £320,000.
Price for 6 Bryanston Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 29 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 29 years.
6 Bryanston Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,902
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Peartree Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£320,000
+36.2%over 8 years24 May 2016
£235,000
+298.3%over 19 years2 May 1997
£59,000
+21.6%over 1 year30 June 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7AP: £313,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO19 7JF
Closest school
0.6 km
Ludlow Junior School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.