Get started5 Bryanston Road is a semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 10.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £318,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Bryanston Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
5 Bryanston Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,383
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Peartree Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2025Most recent
£318,000
+20.0%over 7 years9 May 2018
£265,000
+22.4%over 1 year7 June 2016
£216,500
+26.6%over 11 months3 July 2015
£171,000
+5.2%21 April 2015
£162,500
+36.6%over 13 years1 March 2002
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7AP: £313,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO19 7AS
Closest school
0.6 km
Ludlow Junior School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.