Get started5 Dragoon Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 1SH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 16.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £213,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2025
5 Dragoon Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 5 Dragoon Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,328
Street avg £2,498
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Landseer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£213,000
+21.7%over 5 years23 September 2015
£175,000
+23.3%over 9 years28 October 2005
£141,950
+79.7%over 4 years18 December 2000
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1SH: £230,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO19 1SH
Closest school
0.6 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.