Get started1 Hamtun Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 129.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 69 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £335,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Hamtun Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Installation of Air Source Heat Pump to rear elevation
Price for 1 Hamtun Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 1 Hamtun Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,855
Street avg £2,144
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gainsborough Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
25 November 2022Most recent
£335,000
+63.4%over 2 years6 August 2020
£205,000
+493.9%over 20 years30 March 2000
£34,516
-34.9%over 4 years15 September 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1DQ: £205,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO19 1AB
Closest school
0.3 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.