Get started1 Belton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 112.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2022 for £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 1 Belton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 12 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 1 Belton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £2,257
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Butts Road Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2022Most recent
£350,000
+35.7%over 4 years24 March 2017
£258,000
+74.3%over 7 years15 December 2009
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1DS: £265,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO19 1DQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.