Get started2 Belton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 10.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 19 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Belton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,487
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Butts Road Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£265,000
+71.0%over 14 years12 October 2006
£155,000
+15.2%over 1 year24 February 2005
£134,500
+19.0%over 2 years16 August 2002
£113,000
+37.0%29 April 2002
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1DS: £270,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO19 1BU
Closest school
0.4 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.