Get started24 Dragoon Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 1SH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 85.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £247,500 in July 2024.
Price for 24 Dragoon Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
24 Dragoon Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £2,452
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Landseer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

25 July 2024Most recent
£247,500
+59.7%over 16 years31 October 2007
£155,000
+59.8%over 5 years19 July 2002
£97,000
+105.3%over 5 years2 May 1997
£47,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1SH: £213,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO19 1SH
Closest school
0.6 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.