Get started17 Shooters Hill Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 1FW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £238,000 in December 2024.
17 Shooters Hill Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 17 Shooters Hill Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,778
Street avg £2,809
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bisley Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£238,000
+32.2%over 7 years31 August 2017
£180,000
+21.6%over 6 years7 December 2010
£148,000
+85.1%over 9 years9 November 2001
£79,950
+40.4%over 2 years31 March 1999
£56,950
+34.0%over 2 years31 May 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1FW: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO19 1SH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Monica Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.