Get started5 Landseer Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 1EF). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 53.4% above the 2006 sale of £133,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2023
5 Landseer Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 8 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 8 years.
5 Landseer Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,509
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Landseer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

24 November 2006Most recent
£133,000
+78.5%over 5 years27 July 2001
£74,500
+46.1%over 2 years1 April 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1EF: £210,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO19 1SH
Closest school
0.4 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.