Get started41 Landseer Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 1EF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 69.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £226,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 41 Landseer Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
41 Landseer Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,013
Street avg £2,117
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Landseer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£226,000
+82.3%over 9 years14 September 2012
£124,000
-2.4%over 6 years9 June 2006
£127,000
+170.2%over 8 years3 November 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1EF: £177,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO19 1EF
Closest school
0.4 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.