Get started7 Whistler Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 137.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 14 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 7 Whistler Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,841
Street avg £1,870
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

29 July 2024Most recent
£250,000
+66.7%over 8 years29 January 2016
£150,000
+79.6%over 14 years9 November 2001
£83,500
+19.4%over 1 year14 July 2000
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1DX: £196,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO19 1SH
Closest school
0.2 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.