Get started31 Whistler Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 29.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 115.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Whistler Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 19 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 31 Whistler Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,579
Street avg £1,903
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

15 September 2017Most recent
£196,000
+71.9%over 13 years19 December 2003
£114,000
+90.2%over 4 years26 November 1999
£59,950
+30.3%over 1 year31 July 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1DX: £240,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO19 1EF
Closest school
0.2 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.