Get started43 Crowther Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £290,000.
Price for 43 Crowther Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 43 Crowther Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,613
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Butts Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2023Most recent
£290,000
+42.9%over 5 years21 August 2017
£203,000
+178.3%over 17 years30 June 2000
£72,950
+82.4%over 5 years10 February 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1BX: £262,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO19 1DS
Closest school
0.7 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.