Get started32 Crowther Close is an end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £262,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 32 Crowther Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,359
Street avg £2,669
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Butts Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£262,000
+29.1%over 7 years9 June 2017
£203,000
+31.0%over 12 years10 May 2005
£155,000
+58.2%over 5 years31 March 2000
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1BX: £267,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.