Get started39 Crowther Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 104.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £280,000 — fresh data.
39 Crowther Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 39 Crowther Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,242
Street avg £2,649
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Butts Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

23 May 2025Most recent
£280,000
+64.7%over 10 years14 April 2015
£170,000
+22.5%over 9 years21 December 2005
£138,750
+27.3%over 3 years10 May 2002
£109,000
+38.0%over 1 year11 May 2000
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1BX: £262,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO19 1DQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.