Get started82 Butts Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 sits 70.7% above the 2014 sale of £174,000. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
82 Butts Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2021
82 Butts Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 3 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 82 Butts Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Butts Road Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

15 August 2014Most recent
£174,000
+12.3%over 3 years17 June 2011
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1BH: £250,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO19 1DS
Closest school
0.5 km
St Monica Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB