Get started35c is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO14 6WJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 32% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 35c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,123
Street avg £2,779
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Waitrose — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2016Most recent
£172,000
+11.3%over 3 years26 June 2012
£154,495
+8.4%over 6 years26 May 2006
£142,500
+10.5%over 2 years27 August 2003
£129,000
+22.9%22 April 2003
£105,000
+40.0%over 2 years30 March 2001
£75,000
+53.1%over 3 years10 October 1997
£48,975
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6WJ: £240,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SO14 6GF
Closest school
0.5 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.