Get started3 Forster Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6RR). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 12.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Forster Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 11 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 3 Forster Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,867
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2018Most recent
£270,000
+23.3%over 4 years11 April 2014
£218,950
+15.8%over 3 years1 February 2011
£189,000
+25.2%over 3 years29 August 2007
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6RR: £240,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SO14 6SH
Closest school
0.2 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.