Get started9 Forster Road is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6RR). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2021. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £260,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Application for a lawful development certificate for existing use as house in multiple occupation (C4 HMO).
9 Forster Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
9 Forster Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,476
Street avg £1,870
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2021Most recent
£260,000
+8.3%over 4 years4 April 2017
£240,000
+13.2%over 3 years31 January 2014
£212,000
+346.3%over 18 years21 August 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6RR: £215,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.