Get started10 Avenue Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6TS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £340,000.
10 Avenue Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
10 Avenue Road is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2023Most recent
£340,000
+44.7%over 9 years9 April 2014
£235,000
+11.9%over 8 years1 November 2005
£209,950
+147.0%over 6 years24 May 1999
£85,000
+30.8%over 4 years5 May 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6TS: £285,000 (2024–2005).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
SO14 6GQ
Stag Gates — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.