Get started19 Cedar Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 40.2% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
19 Cedar Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2023
19 Cedar Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 10 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 10 years.
19 Cedar Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,359
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aldi Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2010Most recent
£184,000
+10.8%over 4 years29 September 2006
£166,000
+18.6%6 September 2006
£140,000
+47.4%over 6 years12 May 2000
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6HN: £253,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO14 6GF
Closest school
0.2 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.