Get started2b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6HA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 31.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£189,277
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
2b is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,666
Street avg £2,203
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2015Most recent
£189,277
+60.4%over 13 years8 February 2002
£118,000
+24.9%over 11 months23 February 2001
£94,500
+26.8%over 2 years29 January 1999
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6HA: £191,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO14 6QW
Denzil Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.