Get started7 Mordaunt Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £227,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
7 Mordaunt Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,735
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2021Most recent
£227,000
+31.2%over 14 years17 November 2006
£173,000
+138.6%over 7 years17 December 1998
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GQ: £229,624 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO14 6HP
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.