Get started3 Mordaunt Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 12.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £229,624. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£229,624
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 3 Mordaunt Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,907
Street avg £2,573
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2022Most recent
£229,624
+14.8%over 11 years26 February 2010
£199,995
+17.6%over 5 years25 February 2005
£170,000
+91.0%over 4 years19 April 2000
£89,000
+50.2%over 3 years28 June 1996
£59,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GQ: £227,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO14 6GF
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.