Get started11 Mordaunt Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO14 6GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 24.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2022
11 Mordaunt Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 21 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 11 Mordaunt Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,913
Street avg £2,405
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

19 May 2017Most recent
£270,000
+170.1%over 17 years2 July 1999
£99,950
+29.8%over 2 years17 January 1997
£77,000
+220.8%over 11 months23 February 1996
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GQ: £227,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO14 6RZ
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.