Get startedFlat 3 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO14 5GL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 65 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (65–68 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £164,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 3's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 3's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 16 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 16 years.
On years held, Flat 3 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,523
Street avg £12,231
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2021Most recent
£164,000
+9.3%over 15 years20 February 2006
£149,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 5GL: £160,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
SO14 5SN
City College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB