Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO14 5GL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 66 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold February 2024 for £156,576.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 2's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 18 years.
£156,576
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 18 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,372
Street avg £12,238
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2024Most recent
£156,576
+11.0%over 18 years17 November 2005
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 5GL: £164,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
SO14 5SN
City College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB