Get started74 Derby Road is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 78.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 65.9% above the 2004 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
74 Derby Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
74 Derby Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of single storey and two-storey rear extension
Price for 74 Derby Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 78.2% per year over 3 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 78.2% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 74 Derby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £1,122
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Nichols Road SCH Only — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

5 November 2004Most recent
£170,000
+165.6%over 1 year4 September 2003
£64,000
+73.0%over 1 year26 April 2002
£37,000
+12.1%4 January 2002
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0DL: £225,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Pleasant Infants. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.