Get started98 Derby Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 272.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £226,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 13 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 98 Derby Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,283
Street avg £1,031
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Nichols Road SCH Only — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

23 September 2021Most recent
£226,000
+45.8%over 10 years9 September 2011
£155,000
+10.7%over 2 years15 May 2009
£140,000
+11.1%21 November 2008
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0DL: £160,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO14 0TP
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Pleasant Infants. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.