Get started126 Derby Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 47.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Application for a lawful development certificate for existing use as class C4(HMO).
Price for 126 Derby Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 18 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 126 Derby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,586
Street avg £1,075
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use from a dwelling house (class C3) to a house in multiple occupation (HMO, class C4) (Retrospective).
13 August 2014Most recent
£157,000
+1.3%over 4 years11 June 2010
£155,000
+11.5%over 2 years7 May 2008
£139,000
+363.3%over 11 years26 June 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0DL: £225,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO14 0TP
Nichols Road SCH Only — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Pleasant Infants. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.