Get started28 Brintons Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1127 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 156.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £257,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
28 Brintons Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Dec 2018
Change of use from dwelling house to a hostel for 6-10 people (Retrospective).
28 Brintons Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 26 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 26 years.
28 Brintons Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,455
Street avg £1,333
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Nichols Road SCH Only — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

14 April 2022Most recent
£257,000
+55.8%over 15 years26 February 2007
£165,000
+120.1%over 6 years26 January 2001
£74,950
+193.9%over 4 years2 October 1996
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0BY: £200,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO14 0TN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.