Get started34 Brintons Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 289.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £262,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 34 Brintons Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 27 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 27 years.
34 Brintons Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,787
Street avg £1,285
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Nichols Road SCH Only — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£262,000
+26.3%over 2 years8 April 2022
£207,500
+34.7%over 14 years16 November 2007
£154,000
+81.2%over 5 years20 February 2002
£84,995
+151.8%over 4 years10 June 1997
£33,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0BY: £186,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SO14 0NG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.