Get started29 High View is a five-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 7DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 539 m² (around 5802 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
At 539 m² the property is well over the postcode median (236 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £3,230,000 sits 240% above the 2011 sale of £950,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 56.2% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in May 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
29 High View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of a two storey side extension and a single storey rear extension.
29 High View's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2011).
£3,230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£950,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 High View outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,763
Street avg £4,754
Floor Area
539 m²
Street avg 241 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Avenue Road / Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of a part one part two storey side and rear extension incorporating a conservatory at rear
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 May 2011Most recent
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 7DZ: £1,805,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
SM2 7LH
Closest school
0.7 km
Avenue Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB