Get started1 Chanton Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Sutton (SM2 7LH). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £1,118,000 sits 87.9% above the 2010 sale of £595,000. At 206 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 5 EPCs).
1 Chanton Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2024
1 Chanton Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£595,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Chanton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,888
Street avg £3,579
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albury Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2010Most recent
£595,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 7LH: £599,950 (2013–2006).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
SM2 7JL
Closest school
1.0 km
Cuddington Croft Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB