Get started1 Ranmore Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 7LT). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2003. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014. Today's modelled estimate of £1,087,000 is 35.7% above the 2014 sale price.
1 Ranmore Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2024
Surgery to Cherry (T18 TPO 327)
1 Ranmore Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,087,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£801,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Ranmore Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,768
Street avg £5,092
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

29 September 2014Most recent
£801,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 7LT: £1,077,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
SM2 7JL
Closest school
0.3 km
Cuddington Croft Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB