Get started7 Ranmore Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 7LT). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 203 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £1,175,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Ranmore Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Demolition of existing garages and erection of two storey side and single storey extension (amended plans received 8.3.04)
Latest sale on 7 Ranmore Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£1,175,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
7 Ranmore Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,788
Street avg £4,965
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

28 June 2022Most recent
£1,175,000
+81.3%over 11 years24 May 2011
£648,000
+93.4%over 7 years28 November 2003
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 7LT: £1,010,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.5 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
SM2 7LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Cuddington Croft Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.