Get started1 Cheyham Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,165,000 is 13.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£574/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,025,000 in November 2020.
1 Cheyham Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 1 Cheyham Way.
Erection of new entrance gates and piers.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£1,165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 18 years.
£1,025,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 1 Cheyham Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,175
Street avg £5,119
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a part one part two storey side and rear extension.
27 November 2020Most recent
£1,025,000
+156.3%over 17 years25 July 2003
£400,000
+48.1%25 March 2003
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 7HX: £1,258,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
SM2 7PS
South Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Cuddington Croft Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.