Get started22 Cheyham Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£627/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £1,275,000.
22 Cheyham Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
22 Cheyham Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£1,275,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 22 Cheyham Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,746
Street avg £5,088
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£1,275,000
+105.6%over 18 years20 May 2005
£620,000
+123.0%over 8 years30 April 1997
£278,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 7HX: £1,055,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
SM2 7LB
South Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Cuddington Croft Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.