Get started27 Cheyham Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,631,000 is 17.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£731/sq ft) was about 105.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £1,385,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Cheyham Way has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Retention and completion of a part one, part two storey side and rear extension involving the removal of a chimney stack.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,385,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 27 Cheyham Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,869
Street avg £5,025
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Application to vary condition 1 (approved drawings) of planning permission Ref: DM2023/00134 for the 'Erection of a part one part two storey side and rear extension, conversion of loft space, including two dormers to rear roof slope, removal of a chimney stack and installation of roof lights to top of roof' to allow for the approved flank extensions and roof to be flush with the front wall and roof of the dwelling and internal enlargement of floor space to the second floor.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 November 2022Most recent
£1,385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 7HX: £1,055,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
SM2 7LR
South Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Cuddington Croft Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB