Get started5 Holland Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £1,100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
5 Holland Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of four 4-bedroomed semi-detached, two storey with roof accommodation houses. Each with integral garage, refuse storage, one car parking space and new access
Price for 5 Holland Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 5 Holland Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,528
Street avg £4,688
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a terrace of four three storey 4-bedroomed houses with integral garage and car parking space with access onto Holland Avenue and one three storey 4-bedroomed house with two car parking spaces and new access fronting Sackville Road.
5 March 2021Most recent
£1,100,000
+41.0%over 9 years4 April 2011
£780,000
+25.8%over 8 years30 August 2002
£620,000
+143.1%over 5 years5 December 1996
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6HW: £1,100,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
SM2 6NS
Closest school
0.5 km
Overton Grange School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.