Get started1 Holland Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 123 m² it sits well below the postcode median (179 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£616/sq ft) was about 114.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £816,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Holland Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£880,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£816,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Holland Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,634
Street avg £4,595
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

12 July 2024Most recent
£816,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6HW: £1,100,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
SM2 6NS
Closest school
0.5 km
Overton Grange School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB