Get started35 Holland Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£601/sq ft) was about 107.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £1,100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Holland Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
35 Holland Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side and rear extension and an outbuilding.
35 Holland Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,081,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
35 Holland Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,471
Street avg £4,609
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of a part one, part two storey side/rear extension.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 January 2022Most recent
£1,100,000
+40.1%over 7 years6 August 2014
£785,000
+51.0%over 10 years10 June 2004
£520,000
+162.6%over 9 years23 March 1995
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6HW: £1,100,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
SM2 6NS
Closest school
0.5 km
Overton Grange School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.