Get started20 The Crescent is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Belmont, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £887,000 is 14.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 191 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 18 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £775,000 in November 2019.
20 The Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2022
20 The Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£887,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 12 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 12 years.
20 The Crescent outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,058
Street avg £3,472
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belmont Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

4 November 2019Most recent
£775,000
+74.2%over 12 years10 August 2007
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6BJ: £755,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
SM2 6NS
Closest school
0.5 km
Avenue Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB